Computeruser.com
Latest News

GAO Offers Bi-Di Optical Transceiver series

GAO’s Transceiver series are the high performance, cost effective modules for Bi-Directional serial optical data communication applications. These BI-DI fiber optic transceiver modules available types include: Bi-Di 1X9 SC,Bi-Di 2X5 SFF,Bi-Di SFP SC,Bi-Di SFP LC and Bi-Di GBIC.

Toronto, Canada GAO Tek Inc., a leading, worldwide supplier of fiber optic testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optic devices, announces the release of its Bi-Directional Optical Transceiver line.  GAO’s Transceiver series are high performance, cost-effective modules for bi-directional serial optical data communication applications.  The available types of Bi-Di fiber optic transceiver modules include Bi-Di SFP-LC and Bi-Di GBIC-SC. They are compatible with: 3Com, Allied Telesyn, Cisco, Huawei, Alcatel, Extreme, Juniper, Zyxel and others using bi-directional transceivers.

 

These modules are designed for Single Fiber Single-Mode and operate at dual wavelengths in the 1310nm to 1550nm range. The transmitter section incorporates an advanced FP/DFB and IC with temperature compensation and automatic power control circuitry.  The receiver section incorporates an efficient InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode with AGC for wide dynamic range. The fiber transceiver module’s typical data rates are: 155Mbps, 622Mbps and 1.25Gbps. The working distance ranges from 5km to 80km using FP or DFB light source, Fiber optic interface connection is a single LC or SC type.

 

GAO’s Bi-Di Optical Transceiver series provide the following features:

Single Fiber Bi-Directional Operation

Integrated 1550/1310nm or 1550/1490nm WDM Filter

Single 3.3V or 5V Power Supply

LVPECL / PECL Data Interface, DC Coupling  

1X9 / SFF / SFP / GBIC Package Optional with LC, FC, ST, or SC

Eye Safety, Meet Laser Class 1, Compliant with IEC60825-1 

Compliant with Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-468-CORE 

Isolation >30dB, Cross Talk <-45dB

Operating Temperature: -40℃ to 85℃

RoHS Compliant Products Available

For more information about it, please visit GAO’s Bi-Di Optical Transceiver series, or http://www.gaotek.com

About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. is a leading provider of test and measurement equipment, embedded development tools, telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, video surveillance, alarm and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

For more information please visit http://www.GAOTek.com.

For any media queries:

Director of Marketing,

416-292-0038 ext 601

[email protected]

 

GAO Tek Inc.  is a member of GAO Group, which also includes

 

Leave a comment

seks shop - izolasyon
basic theory test book basic theory test