Computeruser.com
Latest News

Vitex Expands Fiber Optic Cables Portfolio with 16-Fiber MPO Cable for 400G Networks

Englewood Cliffs, NJ, January 14, 2021 –(PR.com)– Vitex LLC, a leading provider of high-speed transceivers and video extension solutions recently added 16-fiber MPO cables to its lineup. Vitex multi-mode MPO cables are compatible with the 400G optical transceivers that the company offers. Vitex also provides single mode and multi-mode 12-fiber MPO/MTP cables for its’ datacom and telecom customers.

Multimode MPO/MTP trunk cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs allowing for rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments. Vitex 16-fiber fiber optic cables come with standard OFNR jackets and feature highest quality components to ensure optimal performance and reliability.

– Designed for 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optics
– Optimized for high-density fiber patching in data centers
– Lengths available from 1m (3ft) to 10m (32ft)
– Other custom options, such as length, polarity, jacket, are also available

“We are seeing an upward trend in customers transitioning from 100G to 400G networks,” said Michael Ko, Director of Business Development at Vitex. “Offering cables along with our transceivers makes it easier for our customers since they would have to deal with one less source.”

For more information, visit https://vitextech.com/product/multimode-16-fiber-mpo-mtp-trunk-cable/

About Vitex

Vitex is a leader in providing high performance photonics solutions for fiber optic communications, Pro AV, and video transmission markets. Since 2003, Vitex has been working with high quality manufacturers in Asia to serve customers in North America. Vitex offers a full range of services – device labels, custom EEPROM coding and packaging to customers in the datacom and telecom industries. Vitex was founded in February 2003 and is based in New Jersey, USA.

For more information, visit www.vitextech.com or contact [email protected]

Contact Information:
Vitex LLC
Michael Ko
201-296-0145
Contact via Email
www.vitextech.com

Read the full story here: https://www.pr.com/press-release/828846

Press Release Distributed by PR.com

Leave a comment

seks shop - izolasyon
basic theory test book basic theory test